CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint USA Inc.
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “HOSTAPERM-ROSA E” from Germany

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter received January 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “HOSTAPERM-ROSA E.” You have indicated that the product at issue is intended to be used as a coloring agent in the manufacture of automotive coatings and paints. You have described “HOSTAPERM-ROSA E” as an odorless, violet colored, powder preparation containing Pigment Red 122.

The applicable subheading for “HOSTAPERM-ROSA E” will be 3204.17.9021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other: Other: Pigment red 122. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division